From 1 September 2019, the number of universities in Tashkent will increase by one more.
In the 2019/2020 academic year, AKFA University will accept 200 students. This was discussed during the press conference on the opening of the university.
According to quotas, 100 Uzbek students have the right to free education (merit based scholarship), and 100 foreign students will be accepted on a tuition-fee basis.
The university trains highly qualified specialists in fundamental, medical, exact and humanitarian disciplines.
The educational process will be carried out in partnership with leading international research institutions, as well as with Gachon University in South Korea and our compatriots working abroad.
The study will be in English and lasts for 6 years (2 years of preparatory medical courses, 4 years of medical courses).
Graduates will receive a diploma of higher education.
The educational building will be located on the site of the building of the Shaykhantakhur Medical College. Some US$5 million will be invested in the reconstruction and technical equipment of the facility.